The Cosmos Club Award
The Cosmos Club Award has been presented annually since 1964 to persons of national or international standing in a field of science, literature, the fine arts, the learned professions, or the public service. The awardee is selected by the Board of Management of the Club from a list of three candidates proposed by the Club's Awards Committee, which solicits suggestions from members and others. The Award is supported by annual grants from the Cosmos Club Foundation.
The Cosmos Club Award Recipients
Date |
Awardee |
Field |
1964 |
Elvin C. Stakman |
Biologist |
1965 |
Henry Allen Moe |
Humanist |
1966 |
Merle Antony Tuve |
Geophysicist |
1967 |
McGeorge Bundy |
Foundation Executive |
1968 |
Samuel Elliot Morrison |
Historian |
1969 |
Robert D. Calkins |
Economist |
1970 |
Edwin Herbert Land |
Scientist |
1971 |
Kenneth Mackenzie Clark |
Art Historian |
1972 |
Howard A. Rusk |
Physician |
1973 |
Louis B. Wright |
Historian |
1974 |
Horace M. Albright |
Conservationist |
1975 |
Helen Hayes |
Actress |
1976 |
Roger Tory Peterson |
Ornithologist-Artist |
1977 |
Archibald MacLeish |
Poet |
1978 |
Caryl P. Haskins |
Biologist |
1979 |
Bernard MacGregor Walker Knox |
Classical Scholar |
1980 |
John William Gardner |
Foundation Executive |
1981 |
Lawrence McKinley Gould |
Geologist |
1982 |
Lewis Thomas |
Physician |
1983 |
Barbara Wertheim Tuchman |
Historian |
1984 |
Paul A. Volker |
Economist |
1985 |
Richard H. Bales |
Musician |
1986 |
Albert B. Sabin |
Physician |
1987 |
Jerome B. Wiesner |
Engineer |
1988 |
S. Dillon Ripley |
Zoologist |
1989 |
C. Everett Koop |
Surgeon |
1990 |
James A. Van Allen |
Physicist |
1991 |
Max M. Kampleman |
Diplomat |
1992 |
W. Edwards Deming |
Statistician |
1993 |
Gilbert F. White |
Geographer |
1994 |
John Hope Franklin |
Historian |
1995 |
Arthur Kornberg |
Biochemist |
1996 |
Herbert Friedman |
Physicist |
1997 |
Jonathan E. Rhoads |
Surgeon |
1998 |
Sandra Day O'Connor |
Lawyer |
1999 |
Jacob Rabinow |
Engineer |
2000 |
Rita Rossi Colwell |
Biologist |
2001 |
Donald A. B. Lindberg |
Physician |
2002 |
Daniel Patrick Moynihan |
Public Servant |
2003 |
Natalie Zemon Davis |
Historian |
2004 |
Charles Yeager |
Aeronautics Pioneer |
2005 |
Jim Lehrer |
Broadcast Journalist |
2006 |
Elie Wiesel |
Humanitarian, Author |
2007 |
Roald Hoffmann |
Chemist |
2008 |
Vera C. Rubin |
Astronomer |
2009 |
Frederica von Stade |
Mezzo-soprano |
2010 |
Robert Caro |
Biographer |
2011 |
Leon M. Lederman |
Physicist |
2012 |
Philippe de Montebello |
Museum Director |
2013 |
David McCullough |
Historian and Biographer |
2014 |
Alice Rivlin |
Economist |
2015 |
Carol W. Greider |
Molecular Biologist |
2016 |
Thomas R. Pickering |
Diplomat |
2017 |
Lonnie G. Bunch |
Museum Director |
2018 |
David Rubenstein |
Philanthropist |
2019 |
Bryan Stevenson |
Public Interest Lawyer |
2020 |
Ruth Bader Ginsburg |
Supreme Court Justice |
|